MSU Teaching Awards


Established in 1978 by the McMaster Students Union (MSU) to recognize and encourage excellence in teaching through awards presented on behalf of all MSU members. Since 1981, recipients have been chosen in each of several academic divisions. From 1981 to 1995, an overall award recipient was chosen from division recipients.

In 1996, the Overall Award was replaced with a Lifetime Achievement Award presented to an instructor of at least 10 years standing at the University, who was near retirement, and who had previously been nominated for an MSU Teaching Award.

In 1996, Merit Awards were established to recognize talented instructors in their first two years teaching at the University.

For a full description of the awards see MSU Teaching Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award (1996-present)

2011 Dr. Robert J. Henderson (Kinesiology)
2010 Not awarded

2009

Stefania Miller, Political Science

2008

Not awarded

2007

David Capson, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2006

Michael Stein, Political Science

2005

Carl Cuneo, Sociology

2004

Gary Warner, French/Arts & Science Programme

2003

Alan Harrison, Economics
Graeme MacQueen, Religious Studies

2002

Sam Ajzenstat, Philosophy

2001

George Sorger, Biology

2000

Barbara Ferrier (Arts & Science)

1999

Bill Scarth, Economics

1998

Cyril Levitt, Sociology

1997

Luis Branda, Biochemistry and Donald Woods, Chemical Engineering

1996

Russell Bell, Chemistry

Overall Teaching Award (1981-1995)

1995

Digby Elliott, Kinesiology

1994

Miroslav Lovric, Mathematics and Statistics

1993

Marilyn Parsons, School of Nursing

1992

William Rodman, Anthropology

1991

George Sheppard, History

1990

Richard Butler, Biomedical Sciences

1989

John Trueman, History

1988

Glen MacDonald, Geography

1987

David Rollo, Biology

1986

William Coleman, Political Science

1985

Graham Roebuck, English

1984

Brian Latto, Mechanical Engineering

1983

Bernadette Lynn, School of Business

1982

Joan Coldwell, English

1981

Patrick Yip, Mathematics and Statistics

1980

Donald Woods, Chemical Engineering

1979

Gerry Field, Mathematics and Statistics

1978

Glen Scott, Art & Art History

Merit Award (1996-present)

2011 Dr. Derek Krepski (Mathematics & Statistics), Dr. Anthony Celani (Business)
2010 Not awarded

2009

Felicia Vulcu, Biochemistry

2007

Hatem Zurob, Materials Science and Engineering

2004

Sarah Brophy, English

2003

Alexandre Sevigny, French/Communications Studies Programme
Tracy Vaillancourt, Psychology

2002

Doug Boreham, Medical Physics and Applied Radiation Science

Pippa Lock, Chemistry

2001

Janice Hladki, Women's Studies
Robert Wilton, School of Geography and Geology

2000

Catherine Grisé, English

Marilyn F. Lightstone, Mechanical Engineering

Samir Ziada, Mechanical Engineering

1999

Narat Charupat, Business

Tim DeGroot, Business

Grace Kehler, English

1998

M. Daley

L. Stan

Gretchen Umholtz, Classics

1997

Marilyn Adams, Business

Frank Corning, Kinesiology

_______ Hewson

Mark Meisner, Arts & Science

1996

Sheila Dillon, Classics

Joel Goldberg, Health Sciences

Martin Horn, History

Gail Frost, Kinesiology

Academic Division Awards (1981-present)

2011

Arts and Science: Dr. John D. Browning

Business: Dr. Teal McAteer
Engineering: Dr. Michael Soltys

Health Sciences: Carl deLottinville

Humanities: Dr. Daniel R. McLean

Kinesiology: Krista Madsen Baker

Nursing: Iris Mujica

Science: Dr. Murray Junop

Social Sciences: Dr. Todd Alway

Academic Division Awards (1981-present)

2010

Arts and Science: Dr. Jean Wilson

Business: Peter Vilks
Engineering: Dr. Nicola Nicolici

Health Sciences: Dr. Kirsten Culver

Humanities: Dr. Keith Kinder

Kinesiology: Dr. Krista Howarth

Nursing: Not awarded

Science: Dr. Kim Dej

Social Sciences: Dr. Greg Flynn

2009

Arts and Science: Dr. Alan Chen

Business: Dr. Nick Bontis
Engineering: Dr. Dmitri V. Malakhov

Health Sciences: Dr. Patangi K. Rangachari

Humanities: Wendy Schrobilgen & Dr.Marc Ouellette

Kinesiology: Krista Madsen Baker

Nursing: Ruth Chen

Science: Dr. Pippa Lock

Social Sciences: Dr. Anju Joshi & Dr. John Colarusso

2008

Business: Peter Vilks

Engineering: Dr. Hatem Zurob

Health Sciences: Dr. Martin Stampfli

Humanities: Dr. Bonny Ibhawoh

Kinesiology: Dr. Cameron (Joe) Blimkie

Nursing: Lynda Bentley-Poole

Science: Dr. Miroslav Lovric

Social Sciences: Dr. Deanna Behnke-Cook

2007

Business: Dr. Nick Bontis

Engineering: Dr. Brian Baetz

Health Science: Dr. Bruce Wainman

Humanities: Dr. James McGowan

Kinesiology: Dr. Gianni Parise

Nursing: Gloria Bott

Science: Dr. Fred Capretta

Social Sciences: Dr. Jeffrey McPherson, Dr. Shayne Clarke

2006

Arts and Science: Dr. Jean Wilson

Business: Dr. Teal McAteer- Early

Engineering: Dr. Alan Wassyng

Health Sciences: Dr. John Vickers

Humanities: David Clark

Kinesiology: Dr. Philip G. White

Nursing: Clint Betts

Science: Dr. Murray Junop

Social Sciences: Dr. Phil Triadafilopoulos

Social Work: Dr. Christina Sinding

2005

Arts and Science: Dr. Roman Viveros-Aguilera

Business: Mandeep Malik

Engineering: Dr. Yaser Haddara

Health Sciences: Dr. Denis Crankshaw

Humanities: Dr. Cashman Kerr Prince

Kinesiology: Dr. Martin Gibala

Nursing: Ola Lunyk-Child

Science: Dr. Stan Alama

Social Sciences: Dr. Nibaldo Galleguillos

Social Work: Dr. Gary Dumbrill

2004

Arts & Science: Dr. Jean Wilson

Business: Mandeep Malik, Nick Mastroluisi

Engineering: Dr. David Jones, Dr. Yasser Haddara

Health Sciences: Dr. Bruce Wainman

Humanities: Dr. Sarah Brophy

Kinesiology: Dr.Stuart Phillips

Science: Dr. Pippa Lock

Social Sciences: Dr. Richard Mann, Joe Raso

2003

Arts & Science: Dr. Gary A. Warner
Business: Dr. Nick Bontis
Engineering: Dr. John S. Preston
Health Sciences: Dr. John N. Lavis
Humanities: Dr. Anna L. Moro
Kinesiology: Dr. Digby G. Sale

Nursing: Lynn Martin
Science: Dr. Tracy Vaillancourt
Social Sciences: Dr. Marshall Beier
Social Work: Dr. James J. Rice

2002

Arts and Science: Dr. Patangi K. Rangachari
Business: Dr. M. Adams
Engineering: Dr. David Capson
Health Sciences: Dr. Bruce Wainman
Humanities: Dr. Alison McQueen
Kinesiology: Dr. Stuart Phillips
Nursing: Heather Hoxby
Science: Dr. Michael Brook
Social Sciences: Dr. Walter Peace
Social Work: Brenda Symons-Moulton

2001

Arts and Science: Dr. Jean Wilson
Business: Dr. Nick Bontis
Engineering: Dr. Joseph D. Laposa
Health Sciences: Dr. Del Harnish
Humanities: Dr. Peter Kingston
Kinesiology: Dr. Martin Gibala
Nursing: Dr. Heather Arthur
Science: A. Perrot
Social Sciences: Dr. Kim Nossal
Social Work: H. Drouin

2000

Arts and Science: Dr. William E. Harris
Business: Marilyn Adams
Engineering: Dr. Paul Rome
Health Sciences: Dr. Otto Sanchez-Sweatman
Humanities: Dr. Jean Wilson
Kinesiology: Dr. Digby G. Sale
Science: Dr. Patrick C. Yip
Social Sciences: Dr. Pamela Sugiman
Social Work: Dr. Sarah Todd

1999

Arts and Science: Dr. Mark Vorobej
Business: B. Bryniak

Engineering: Dr. Brian Baetz
Health Sciences: Dr. Leah Parisi
Humanities: Dr. William F. Hanley
Kinesiology: Dr. Martin Gibala
Science: Dr. Miroslav Lovric
Social Sciences: Dr. Graeme MacQueen
Social Work: Sheila Sammon

1998

Arts and Science: Dr. William E. Harris
Business: Dr. George O. Wesolowsky

Engineering: Dr. Mo Elbestawi
Health Sciences: Dr. Otto Sanchez-Sweatman
Humanities: Dr. Jill Leblanc
Kinesiology: Dr. David Andrews
Science: Dr. Richard G. Butler
Social Sciences: Dr. Nibaldo Galleguillos
Social Work: Dr. James J. Rice

1997

Arts and Science: Dr. Miroslav Lovric
Business: Dr. Christopher Bart

Engineering: Dr. Patrick C. Yip
Health Sciences: Dr. Denis Cranshaw
Humanities:
Dr. César Rouben
Kinesiology: Dr. Corning
Science: Dr. Michael Brook
Social Sciences: Geraldine Voros
Social Work: Dr. William Lee

1996

Arts and Science: Dr. William E. Harris
Business: Dr. Mohamed Shehata
Engineering: Dr.
Narayanaswamy Balakrishnan
Health Sciences: Otto Sanchez-Sweatman
Humanities: Dr.
Howard Jones
Kinesiology: Dr.
Sue Inglis
Science: Dr.
Richard G. Butler
Social Sciences: Dr.
Ann Herring
Social Work: Dr.
James J. Rice

1995

Arts and Science: Dr. R.J. Henderson
Business: L. White
Engineering: Dr. Donald Woods
Health Sciences: Ruta Valaitis
Humanities: Dr. Stelio Cro
Science: Dr.
Carolyn Eyles
Social Sciences: Dr.
Digby Elliott

1994

Arts and Science: Dr. Jean Wilson
Business: Dr. Gyan P. Johari
Engineering: Dr. Mohamed M. Shehata
Health Sciences: Claire Mallette
Humanities: Dr. Gerhart Teuscher
Science: Dr.
Miroslav Lovric
Social Sciences: Dr. Howard Aster

1993

Arts and Science: Dr. Rhoda Howard
Business: Terry Seawright
Engineering: Dr. David Capson
Nursing: Marilyn Parsons

Humanities: Pauline Pocknell
Science: Dr. Bryan J. Clarke
Social Sciences: Dr. Carolyn Eyles

1992

Business: Dr. Bernadette E. Lynn
Engineering: Dr. James M. Dickson

Humanities: Dr. Doreen DelVecchio
Nursing: Mary Ann Comartin

Science: Dr. Luis A. Branda
Social Sciences: Dr.
William Rodman

1991

Arts and Science: Robert C. Hudspith
Business: Dr. D. Wayne Taylor
Engineering: Dr. David R. Conn
Humanities: Dr. George Sheppard
Science: Dr. L. Arsenault
Social Sciences: Dr. Marshall N. Goldstein

1990

Arts and Science: Dr. John Ferns
Business:
Terry Seawright
Engineering:
Dr. W. Ross Datars
Humanities:
Dr. Lorraine M. York
Nursing:
Elizabeth Wonnacott

Science: Dr. Richard G. Butler
Social Sciences:
Fred Moyes

1989

Arts and Science: Dr. James D. Stewart
Business: Dr.
D. Wayne Taylor
Engineering:
Dr. Mo Elbestawi
Humanities:
Dr. John H. Trueman
Nursing:
Sheryl Boblin

Science: Dr. Carolyn Eyles
Social Sciences:
Walter Peace

1988

Business: Robert C. Hudspith
Engineering:
Dr. Philip E. Wood
Health Sciences:
Susan Glass

Humanities: Dr. G.T. Matthews
Nursing:
Jean Rankin

Science: Dr. Glen M. MacDonald
Social Sciences:
Dr. Richard B. Day

1987

Business: Dr. Robert Cooper
Engineering:
Dr. Charles Carter
Health Sciences:
Pat Caulfield / Connie Adams

Humanities: Hugh G. Galloway
Science:
Dr. C. David Rollo
Social Sciences:
Dr. Stefania Miller

1986

Business: Mrs. S.E. Birnie
Engineering:
Dr. Leslie W. Shemilt
Health Sciences:
Dr. R.H. Hall

Humanities: Dr. William F. Hanley
Science:
Dr. R. Pritchard
Social Sciences:
Dr. William Coleman

1985

Business: Dr. Roy J. Adams
Engineering:
Dr. Allan Smith
Humanities:
Dr. W. Graham Roebuck
Science:
Dr. James D. Stewart
Social Sciences:
Dr. David Kinsley

1984

Business: J.C. MacIntosh
Engineering:
Dr. Brian Latto
Humanities:
C.D. Wood

Nursing: R.F. Bader

Science: Dr. R.H. Hall
Social Sciences:
J.D. Welland

1983

Business: Dr. Bernadette E. Lynn
Engineering:
Dr. C.R. Carter
Humanities:
Dr. K. Denner

Nursing: Prof. J. Crook

Science: Dr. Ronald J. Gillespie
Social Sciences:
Dr. Marshall N. Goldstein

1982

Business: Dr. Christopher Bart
Engineering:
Mr. B. Szabados
Humanities:
Dr. Joan Coldwell

Nursing: Mrs. Ruth Pallister

Science: Dr. D. Davidson, Dr. Y. Yarwood

Social Sciences: Dr. Kim Nossal

1981

Business: Dr. S.N. Laiken
Engineering:
Dr. A.A. Smith
Humanities:
Dr. A.S. Brennan

Nursing: Dr. Robin Weir

Science: Dr. Patrick C. Yip

Social Sciences: Dr. William D. Coleman